Accident Piper PA-18-135 N197T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284530

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N197T
MSN: 18-2311
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor stated that the flight touched down on centerline of runway 19 and a gust of wind lifted the airplane from the ground and weathervaned it into the wind. He stated that the airplane did not respond to rudder input and he added more power in an attempt to gain more control authority. He stated that the airplane responded and came back to the runway heading and he added full power for liftoff. He stated that he heard and felt the aircraft hit a sign. He stated that he landed the airplane without further incident. A taxiway sign was found to have been struck. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. The winds were from 240 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to manitain directional control during landing which resulted in the airplane striking a taxiway sign during the aborted landing. The crosswind and the sign were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA247