Accident Cessna 182T N1049V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284531

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1049V
MSN: 18281568
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing when the airplane went "hard" to the right, due to the wind. The pilot added power to "stabilize" the airplane; however, he "lost control" and the airplane rolled to the left. Several witnesses stated that the airplane became airborne momentarily and then impacted the terrain to the south side of the runway, in a nose down attitude. The airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airplane's systems, revealed no anomalies. Winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA128