Accident Evektor SportStar N604EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284533

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Mid-island Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N604EV
MSN: 2COGC6C6
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914LS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the accident flight was his first flight with the student. The CFI advised the student before the flight departed that he would be pilot-in-command if anything were to occur. He also briefed the student on the traffic pattern, air work that included slow-flight, and steep turns. They performed a preflight before takeoff, and no discrepancies were noted. With the student flying the airplane, the flight departed and remained in the traffic pattern; they were the only aircraft in the traffic pattern at the time. The airplane proceeded on the upwind leg, turned crosswind to downwind, and during the downwind leg the CFI advised the student that the aircraft was abeam the runway. When the flight was abeam the numbers, the student lowered the flaps to the first notch, reduced power, and then turned onto the base leg where he lowered the flaps to the second notch. The student pilot turned onto final and with a slight right crosswind, the student flared too high, and the CFI grabbed the controls and advised the student he had the controls. The CFI initiated a go-around by applying full power, but the student still had his hands on the controls. The airplane pitched up into a power-on stall. The aircraft banked to the left then impacted the ground. The CFI advised the student two times he had the controls. The CFI stated that there were no problems with the engine or the flight controls.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the student pilots failure to relinquish the flight controls when instructed to do so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA108