Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N6428A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284537

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2007
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Sky Dive Extreme Divers
Registration: N6428A
MSN: 33228
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Arecibo, PR (KABO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was climbing the airplane with four skydivers aboard when the engine lost power. The pilot told the skydivers to jump when he could not restart the engine, and they all jumped successfully without injury. The pilot made a forced landing short of the departure runway, and the airplane collided with small trees, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Examination of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems. The two fuel tanks were not damaged in the accident, and a total of 1.5 gallons was drained from both tanks. The airplane's operation manual indicates that the amount of unusable fuel is 2.5 gallons per tank, or a total of 5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power during climb, and an off-airport forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA069