Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7380S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284539

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7380S
MSN: 18265171
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker City, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD)
Destination airport:Baker Airport, OR (BKE/KBKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot turned the aircraft onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern, he referenced the Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) of the landing runway. The PAPI indicated that the aircraft was above the standard glidepath, so the pilot reduced engine power to help the aircraft descend to glidepath altitude. According to the pilot, the aircraft "dropped too fast" and he applied power in an attempt to correct the descent rate. The aircraft then stalled above the runway and bounced on touchdown. The pilot recovered from the bounced landing and was able to taxi the aircraft back to the ramp. A post accident inspection revealed that the aircraft's firewall was bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and misjudged flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1985 N7380S Norman Grier 0 Snohomish, WA sub