Accident Wolfe Titan UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284545

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2007
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Wolfe Titan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: T96503SOHK0202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surry, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Surry, VA (VA33)
Destination airport:Surry, VA (VA33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the amateur-built airplane 2 days prior to the accident, and he had not flown it previously. He indicated to the airport manager that he planned to taxi the airplane on the grass runway. The airplane taxied back and forth on the runway several times. At an undetermined time, the airplane became airborne and subsequently impacted trees and terrain about 1/2 mile southwest from the airport. The airplane stuck trees, prior to impacting the ground at an estimated angle of about 70 degrees. Examination of the airplane, which included disassembly of the engine, did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The pilot's private pilot certificate was issued in October 1979, and he had not flown regularly in over 20 years. A friend of the pilot reported that he spoke with the pilot on the morning of the accident, and the pilot was "excited" that he purchased the airplane, and was looking forward to receiving flight instruction in it. Toxicological testing conducted on the pilot revealed the presence of Venlafaxine, a prescription antidepressant, also used for anxiety and panic disorders, present in his blood, urine, liver and gastric system. The level of Venlafaxine in the pilot's blood was nearly 10 times higher than expected with regular use of a high typical dose of the medication. The pilot's most recent airman medical certificate was issued about 23 years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA174