Accident Beechcraft V35B N6056Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284546

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6056Y
MSN: D-10242
Total airframe hrs:4015 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed long on the 3,400 by 150-foot turf runway, and the pilot intentionally ground looped the aircraft to avoid overrunning the runway end. The airplane slid sideways until the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright after it impacted a fence and a small sand berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right landing gear, and right wing. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA230