Accident Schweizer 269C N171TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284550

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Tomlinson Aviation
Registration: N171TA
MSN: 0161
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and a student pilot were practicing an engine failure, with a 180-degree turn. According to the CFI, the student pilot attempted to "stretch," to reach a field to the helicopter's left, even though a more obtainable field was located to the helicopter's right. The CFI called for a go-around at 150 feet above the ground; however, when the student pilot rolled on the throttle and pulled up on the collective, the rpm began to drop quickly, and the helicopter continued to descend. The CFI took the controls; however, the helicopter struck pine trees, and descended to the ground. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA184