Accident North American T-6G N22NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284551

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22NA
MSN: 49-3222
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Fond Du Lac, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it struck a road sign during a forced landing to a road following a complete loss of engine power. Examination of the airplane revealed that the radial engine's master connecting rod had failed.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine's master connecting rod which resulted in the forced landing. The road sign was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA219