Accident Piper PA-34-220T N275JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284552

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N275JM
MSN: 34-8133221
Total airframe hrs:4725 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mountain, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:French Valley, CA (F70)
Destination airport:BATTLE MOUNTAIN, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing just beyond the runway threshold, the airplane yawed left and departed the runway, colliding with a berm. The airplane continued over the berm and came to rest just beyond, on the rising wall of a ditch. Post accident investigation revealed no discrepancies in the nose wheel steering system or braking system. The airplane came to rest approximately 3,200 feet from the pilot's reported touchdown point. A typical ground roll under the reported conditions was calculated to be approximately 2,350 feet. The main landing gear and nose gear tires exhibited flat spots and striations. Investigators inspected the nose gear of an exemplar Piper PA-34 airplane as it cycled in a retraction and extension sequence. The nose gear stayed centered throughout its travel and did not cant during the sequence until it was in the vicinity of the wheel well.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA225