Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N93574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284572

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:N80FT Inc.
Registration: N93574
MSN: 15285519
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo cross-country flight, in a Cessna 152. While landing on a 7,314-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway, the airplane bounced, departed the left side of the runway, and subsequently nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. He reported 28 hours of total flight experience, which included 0.7 hours as pilot-in command, all accumulated in Cessna 152s.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 1991 N93574 West Wind Aviation, Inc. 0 Phoenix, AZ sub