Accident Dta Sari Combo FC 912 N599CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284573

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Dta Sari Combo FC 912
Owner/operator:
Registration: N599CA
MSN: 75
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912LL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the runway while practicing a touch-and-go landing. The flight instructor stated that just as the airplane was rounding out in the flare the airplane made a quick pitch down, which the instructor thought was due to a sudden power reduction by the student. The airplane nose gear impacted the runway and collapsed. The instructor stated that he felt the accident could have been avoided by maintaining steady partial power, maintaining a slight nose-up pitch attitude, and landing farther down the runway. The instructor and student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA228