Accident Cessna 172S N907JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284575

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Flight Training
Registration: N907JW
MSN: 172S10328
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, after landing, the aircraft bounced and veered to the right. Hoping to avoid another hard landing, the instructor initiated a go-around; however, the student did not relinquish control of the aircraft. The airplane stalled and descended to the left damaging the left and right wings, fuselage and ailerons. The instructor reported that he was unable to recover control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during the landing which resulted in a hard landing. The student pilot's failure to relinquish control of the aircraft, the flight instructors inadequate supervision and not being able to recover control of the aircraft from the student which led to an inadvertent stall were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA207