Accident Robinson R22 N707WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284576

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2007
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation
Registration: N707WH
MSN: 2814
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bend, OR (KRDN)
Destination airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing five or six successful simulated power-off autorotations, the pilot entered an autorotation in which he allowed the helicopter's descent rate to become excessive. Although he attempted to take corrective action, he did not do so in time to keep the aircraft from contacting an asphalt surface with sufficient force to result in substantial damage to the helicopter's airframe.

Probable Cause: An excessive descent rate during a simulated power-off autorotation, and the pilot's failure to initiate corrective action in time to keep the helicopter from impacting the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA205