Accident Beechcraft E-33C N7927R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284577

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2007
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-33C
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain College
Registration: N7927R
MSN: CJ-20
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5677 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:(6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed during the landing roll after an uneventful touchdown. An inspection of the gear system revealed that the nose gear retract brace (drag-link) had failed. The fracture surface of the brace was determined to have failed in a twisting overload. No preexisting damage or indication of fatigue was found. The reason for the twisting overload failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The overload failure of the nose gear retract brace (drag link) during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 2009 N7927R Rocky Mountain College 0 Billings Logan International Airport (KBIL), Billings, Montana min

Location