Accident Bell 206B II N164JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284581

Date:Monday 16 July 2007
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164JS
MSN: 955
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5043 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheep Mountain, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mtn Drop Site, MT
Destination airport:Mtn Drop Site, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting supplies with a cargo net from one mountain site to another. The sling loads consisted of steel angle iron, which was bagged and secured with velcro, and then placed into the cargo net. After delivering the fourth load, the pilot lifted off with only an empty bag inside the net. The Bell 206B rotorcraft flight manual, in the supplement for external loading, states, "Control movements should be made smoothly and kept to a minimum to prevent oscillation of sling load." According to a witness, as the helicopter departed, the net "floated very close to the propeller [tail rotor], then floated back down." The net, which was attached directly to the helicopter cargo hook without the use of a long line, swung back up again and impacted the tail rotor, cutting the cargo net and releasing the bag. The pilot heard noise and "thumping" sounds, accompanied by vibrations and yawing, and realized that he had a tail rotor strike. The pilot entered an autorotation at "25 miles per hour and 200 feet" above a timbered slope. The pilot selected a small, sloped, clearing as a landing zone, and upon touchdown, the helicopter rolled over, coming to rest on it's right side.

Probable Cause: The external load net, attached directly to the cargo hook without the use of a long line, oscillated and made contact with the tail rotor system while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA200