Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7389J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284583

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7389J
MSN: 28-24751
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E.Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:E.Stroudsburg, PA (N53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-28-140 was returning to his original departure airport after conducting stop-and-go landings at two other airports. Another pilot, who entered the traffic pattern at the same time as the accident pilot, heard the accident pilot transmit that he was turning on to the left base leg of the traffic pattern for the active runway. No further transmissions were heard from the accident airplane. The airplane was observed moments before the accident to be just above the top of trees before passing over a house while turning to the left. It then sounded like the "engine turned off." The sound of a thump was then heard. A resident ventured into the woods, and discovered the wreckage of the airplane. She did not smell any gasoline and discovered the pilot lying near the fuselage. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunction of the airplane or engine. The propeller exhibited signatures consistent with a low rpm (windmilling) event. The left wing was separated from its attachment fittings and was found leading edge down leaning against a tree. One to two gallons of fuel were discovered in the forward portion of the tank. The right wing's fuel tank was breached and void of fuel. No fuel staining was observed on the ground surrounding the tank, and no smell of fuel was detected on site. The fuel selector was found in the left tank position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA168