Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7474L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284584

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7474L
MSN: 15-7509069
Total airframe hrs:1536 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport for a local flight, and returned after approximately fifty minutes to practice landings. During the second landing, the aircraft, which was equipped with "31 inch bushwheels," bounced upon touchdown. The pilot then advanced the throttle to recover from the bounce. The aircraft touched down again, on centerline, but on all three wheels at once. The aircraft swerved to the left, the right gear collapsed and the wing impacted the ground. The aircraft came to a rest in an upright position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA206