Accident Cessna 172M N13441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284585

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13441
MSN: 17262754
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Throckmorton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Throckmorton, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane collided with power lines while the pilot was demonstrating a simulated forced landing. Following the impact with the power lines, the pilot was able to land the airplane in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed-over and came to rest in the inverted position. There was no fire. In a telephone interview, the pilot reported that he was demonstrating a simulated loss of engine power and forced landing procedures to his passenger. During the low approach to a pre-selected field, the aircraft collided with unmarked power transmission lines. The accident occurred at dusk. There were no reported discrepancies with the aircraft prior to the mishap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines. A contributing factor was the prevailing dusk illumination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA163