Accident Cessna 172S N13151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284587

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13151
MSN: 172S10344
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing flare at the Beverly Municipal Airport, Beverly, Massachusetts, he "got hit with a gust of wind" when he touched down. He also stated that the airplane porpoised, landed hard on the nose wheel, and the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and nose gear collapse. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA105