Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2625G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284588

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2625G
MSN: 51925
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadore, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadore, ID (U00)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was about 20 feet above ground level during the initial takeoff climb when a "heavy wind started." The airplane was pushed right about 30 to 40 feet, and then the right wing "went straight up." The pilot said that he took corrective action and leveled the wings. At that point, the airplane "quit flying," struck the ground, and nosed over coming to rest on its back. According to the pilot, the winds were calm when he started the takeoff, and "black clouds came in over the west mountain ridge" after he started the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain during the takeoff initial climb. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA198