Accident Cessna 182S N233KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284591

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N233KS
MSN: 18280145
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astoria, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed a VOR approach to the airport and then entered the traffic pattern for runway 26. On final approach, he increased the flap setting to 30 degrees and performed a "side slip for cross wind." Upon touchdown, the airplane's nose turned to the right, and he attempted to go around. The airplane continued to turn to the right and exited the runway. The left main and nose landing gears collapsed. The weather observation at the airport recorded about 5 minutes before the accident indicated the wind was from 230 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare/touchdown, resulting in an inadvertent swerve and collapse of the left main and nose landing gears.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA197