Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4337P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284594

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4337P
MSN: 28-8416044
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:12163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, MA (0B5)
Destination airport:Gardner Municipal Airport, MA (GDM/KGDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated she "landed long and fast," and decided to abort the landing. During the climb out, the pilot "lost control," and the airplane collided with trees located near the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA104