Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N7034Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284598

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7034Y
MSN: 75-1961
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oelwein, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, IA (11B)
Destination airport:Oelwein Municipal Airport, IA (KOLZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a loss of control during the landing roll. The pilot reported that while in the traffic pattern to land to the south, he noted that the winds were from the west. He reported that after touching down the left wing came up. He reported that he applied "right stick", but the left wing stayed up. The pilot reported that he then encountered a strong gust of wind and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane then traveled into a corn field where it nosed over. The pilot reported the winds were from the west at 20 knots, gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a landing roll. Factors associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA210