Accident Fokker D VII replica C-GWWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284603

Date:Friday 13 July 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D VII replica
Owner/operator:Ontario Aviation Historical Society
Registration: C-GWWI
MSN: 5125118
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Fairchild 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Destination airport:(D52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was the first of six airplanes performing a formation takeoff. During the takeoff, and about 100 feet above the ground, the engine gradually began losing power. The pilot initially attempted to turn back toward the airport, but was unable to maintain airspeed in the turn. He subsequently attempted to perform a forced landing to a field, but struck a tree during the descent. Two witnesses observed the airplane trailing "smoke" or "mist" as it descended. Examination of the engine revealed no obvious mechanical deficiencies; however, the fuel filter was loose in its housing, and the immediate area of the cowling and firewall around it appeared cleaner than the rest of both surfaces. The fuel filter was last removed and inspected 3 days, and about 26 flight hours, prior to the accident. The carburetor maintenance manual stated that the fuel system must maintain a positive pressure in order for the engine to run.

Probable Cause: A loosening of the fuel filter, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA167