Accident Airborne XT-912 N133W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284608

Date:Thursday 12 July 2007
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N133W
MSN: XT-016
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Destination airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane which included checking the fuel tank for contaminants; none were found. He was operating the airplane using unleaded automotive fuel containing up to 10 percent ethanol. He then departed on a local pleasure flight and approximately 30 minutes later, the engine began to cough. He looked for a landing area and while doing so, the engine began sputtering and losing power. He maneuvered for a forced landing to a field but the flight was too high and fast. He then performed S type turns in an effort to land in another field but the right main landing gear contacted the ground causing the gear to collapse. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the element of the in-line fuel filter was blocked by contaminant which restricted flow from the filter. Additionally, the in-line fuel filter was 3/4 full of water; however, the carburetor bowl was full of clean fuel. No evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was noted with the engine. An FAA issued SAIB indicates that fuel containing alcohol can have an affect on fuel system components and should not be used. A Rotax Service Instruction indicates that fuel containing more than 5 percent alcohol is not to be used.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with FAA and engine manufacturer directives resulting in deterioration of fuel system components by fuel containing ethanol and blockage of the fuel filter by contaminants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA120