Accident Grumman G-164B N8066K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284614

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Swiffton Agviation
Registration: N8066K
MSN: 552B
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alicia, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alicia, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during an off airport landing following a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that as he was pulling up and turning after his first spray pass, he heard a "pop", and the engine lost power. He stated he was able to clear a slough that was in front of him and he landed the airplane in a flooded rice field. Upon landing the airplane hydroplaned and ground looped. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the loss of power occurred and the flooded rice field in which the airplane was landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA206