Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader N4305T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284617

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2007
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4305T
MSN: 1Z022-11
Total airframe hrs:5665 hours
Engine model:WSK-PZL-K PZL ASZ-621R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA)
Destination airport:Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel equipped airplane experienced a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight. The 1,137-hour commercial pilot reported that he was maneuvering during a local flight when the radial engine began to lose power. The pilot checked his fuel gauges and reported both tanks indicated one-quarter capacity remaining. Due to his low proximity to the ground, the pilot was unable to safely restore engine power and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing in a cornfield. Upon landing, the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft subsequently nosed-over and came to rest in the inverted position. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA154