Accident Johnson F11C-2PJ N442PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284619

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2007
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Johnson F11C-2PJ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442PJ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Jacobs UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Deming, NM
Destination airport:Deming, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's accident report, he had made a conventional 3-point landing. The airplane had rolled about 75 to 100 feet when the "engine sagged from the right front and rolled underneath [the airplane]." The pilot thought he had run over something on the runway, but he had actually "bounced over the engine." The airplane nosed over and slid to a stop. The upper wing, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer were crushed. The pilot said the two top bolts and welds on the homemade engine mount broke and the engine separated from the airframe because it had not been "adjusted for the weight of the Jacobs engine." The airplane had accumulated 16 hours of a 40-hour test phase.

Probable Cause: Total failure of the top engine mount bolts and subsequent engine separation from the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA118