Accident Cessna A188B N9076R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284627

Date:Monday 9 July 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Tri Rotor Spray And Chemical
Registration: N9076R
MSN: 18802101T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5363 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, approximately 150 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost power. The airplane impacted vegetation and came to rest in a field. The right wing was bent and the engine mount structure was partially separated from the firewall. Examination of the fuel system revealed no fuel in the fuel line from the engine driven fuel pump to the fuel metering valve, and from the metering valve to the fuel injection manifold. No anomalies were noted with the fuel pump. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2000 N9076R Private 0 SUBLETTE, Kansas sub
17 August 2018 N9076R Tri-rotor Spray And Chemical Inc 0 Whitewater, KS sub