Accident Cessna 177 N2292Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284638

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2292Y
MSN: 17700092
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Webster, WI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Menomonie Municipal Score Field, WI (KLUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing following an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that the run-up, takeoff roll, and lift-off were normal. He stated that upon reaching a height about equal to the surrounding trees, the airplane settled due to a "loss of full power, wind condition or some other factor." He stated that he pulled power and executed a hard landing near the end of the runway. He did not report the direction used for the takeoff. The pilot reported that witnesses on a nearby golf course said that the airplane did not sound right.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's misjudged flare during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA249