Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat N8459K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284656

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:Western Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N8459K
MSN: 701B
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joes, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Joes, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the aerial application flight, the airplane was refueled to a maximum of 114 gallons and the hopper was filled with 250 gallons (335 gallons maximum) of chemical. The pilot departed to the south on the 1/2 mile private dirt airstrip. During the initial takeoff climb, the airplane impacted corn stalks located at the end of the airstrip. Subsequently, the airplane cart-wheeled and came to rest in the field. The operator reported the temperature was approximately 80 degrees Fahrenheit and the winds were at "few knots from the northeast." The calculated density altitude was 6,620 feet mean sea level (msl).

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper takeoff planning and subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. Contributing factors were the high density altitude and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1983 N8459K Twin Cat Corporation 0 Ormond Beach, FL w/o
27 July 2006 N8459K Western Ag Air Inc 0 Joes, Colorado sub