Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 N1178J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284657

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1178J
MSN: 757685
Total airframe hrs:4009 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton Municipal Airport, MO (KTRX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted water while maneuvering. The pilot stated that he was "positioning [the airplane] on downwind for a low approach to runway 18" while following another airplane that was conducting a low approach. The pilot reported that while he was attempting to "level off" the "elevator froze," preventing him from leveling off. One witness stated that she saw the airplane attempt to complete a loop. Another witness, who was a certified flight instructor, stated that he saw the airplane in a near vertical descent prior to flying below tree top level. The airplane subsequently impacted water east of the airport. An inspection after the accident revealed no mechanical anomalies which would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance above the water while maneuvering. A factor in the accident was the low altitude maneuver attempted by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA194