Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N662NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284658

Date:Friday 30 September 2022
Time:c. 20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N662NK
MSN: 6897
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight 2077, an Airbus A321-231, suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff from BWI. The aircraft landed safely back at BWI shortly after.
Loud noises were heard and flames were visible from the engine exhaust, which could be indicative of engine surges.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/oldscout/status/1576014090342129664?t=IC22jmzXlflvkNCXiPwcWA&s=19
https://fr24.com/NKS2077/2dac03fa
https://twitter.com/Radar_Assistant/status/1576011354745470977?t=guqqCNm0P9xVyoEftGFZxQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/ABC/status/1576050420329455617?t=NBrV2wfnDYabOPkRoxsAWQ&s=19

Media: