Accident Cessna T210N N5129C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284660

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5129C
MSN: 21063707
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4494 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was distracted by what he thought was an aircraft radio failure, his inability to immediately locate the wind sock, and an air show in progress at the destination airport. He did not go through his normal GUMPS check, forgot to lower the landing gear and landed wheels up.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear. Contributing factors were the pilot's attention being diverted, and his failure to use the BEFORE LANDING checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2017 N5129C Private 0 Eagle, CO sub
Fuel exhaustion