Accident Mooney M20E N7837V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284661

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7837V
MSN: 459
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor (CFI) was flying with a commercial pilot who was receiving dual flight instruction towards a flight instructor certificate. After practicing a simulated engine failure, the airplane was in cruise flight at an altitude of 2,200 feet msl, when the engine rpm suddenly dropped to 800 rpm. The CFI was not able to restore engine power, and performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane's left wing struck a tree stump and was substantially damaged. During a post-accident test run, the engine ran rough, with intermittent surges. After the fuel injector servo was removed and a replacement installed, the engine ran smoothly through 2,500 rpm. Subsequent examination of the fuel injector servo revealed that the fuel inlet screen had more than 50 percent of its exterior surface covered in light brown corrosion/contamination, and two-thirds of the inlet fitting was blocked by debris. In addition, contamination was noted throughout the fuel servo. The airplane had been operated for about 5 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 3 months prior to the accident. The airplane manufacture's annual inspection guidelines included inspecting the fuel injection system, and cleaning the screens per the engine manufacturer's recommendations.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to contamination within the fuel injector servo, which was not detected during a recent inadequate annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA157