Accident Robinson R 22 Beta N457SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284663

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2007
Time:06:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R 22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters LLC
Registration: N457SH
MSN: 4029
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing hover autorotations. The CFI noted that the student had expressed difficulty with sufficient pedal inputs in the past, and the helicopter would yaw excessively to the left. The CFI demonstrated the maneuver to the student, showing him to establish the helicopter in a 2-foot hover, look outside and pick a reference point to maintain heading, position his hand on the throttle to roll it off, and as throttle is rolled off, prepare to apply right pedal to counteract the left yaw. The student pilot then assumed the controls and configured the helicopter for the hovering autorotation. The CFI had his left hand on the collective, his right hand on the cyclic, and his feet were guarding the pedals. The student counted down, "three, two, one…" and rolled the throttle on while adding right pedal. The helicopter yawed hard and fast to the right and the student pulled aft cyclic. The CFI attempted to regain control of the helicopter; however, the tail cone contacted the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The CFI stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter, prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of the throttle and cyclic, and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in the collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA193