Accident Piper PA-34-200 N500JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284668

Date:Monday 2 July 2007
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Skymax Aviation, Inc
Registration: N500JT
MSN: 34-7970295
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA34-200 described the flight as "uneventful," and the performance of the airplane as "fine" and "normal." At touchdown on runway 26, the airplane "bounced a little bit" and then "porpoised." The pilot said that the porpoising "got worse before it got better" and that the bounced landing drove the nose landing gear through the top of the nose enclosure, and ejected both windscreens from their mounts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA156