Accident Glasair II FT N123JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284684

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II FT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N123JA
MSN: 1088
Total airframe hrs:815 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that she was on a midfield downwind for approach to runway 9 (8,601 feet by 150 feet, asphalt/concrete) when the engine coughed, sputtered twice, and quit. The pilot reported that she adjusted the fuel selector, the throttle, and the mixture controls in an attempt to regain engine power. The pilot determined that it wasn't possible to land on the airport and chose to land in a soybean field. The plane subsequently impacted the soybean field and came to rest upside down. An examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the downwind leg, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA196