Accident Cessna 172S N137RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284705

Date:Monday 25 June 2007
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Rainbow Air Academy
Registration: N137RJ
MSN: 172S8296
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing the airplane on runway 25R. After touchdown, the airplane ballooned and then stalled. He attempted to add power and go-around but it was too late and the airplane landed hard and skidded to the right. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions and that the winds at the time of the accident were from 170 degrees at 7 knots. The Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator reported that the firewall was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a hard landing. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA182