Accident D'Apuzzo PJ260 Senior Aero Sport N85136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284715

Date:Saturday 23 June 2007
Time:14:13 LT
Type:D'Apuzzo PJ260 Senior Aero Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85136
MSN: II
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA (14N)
Destination airport:Lehighton, PA (14N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A commercial pilot was flying with the student pilot/airplane owner on a demonstration flight. In statements provided to the NTSB investigator-in-charge, the pilots contradicted each other on who was flying the airplane immediately prior to the accident. The student pilot said the commercial pilot was flying, and allowed the airplane to get too slow, and the airplane stalled and entered a flat spin. The commercial pilot said the student pilot demonstrated a stall, failed to recover, and the airplane entered a flat spin. Both pilots agree that the student was on the controls during the attempted spin recovery. The airplane did not recover from the spin, and collided with trees, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident inspection by an FAA inspector disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies. The commercial pilot stated that he was unaware that the student pilot was not a certificated pilot.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering to avoid a stall, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA095