Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 N18491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284723

Date:Friday 22 June 2007
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18491
MSN: E-1152
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB)
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes into the flight the pilot reported an onboard fire to air traffic control and indicated his intent to land the airplane. The controller then provided assistance to the pilot in an attempt to aid him in reaching an airport for an emergency landing. A witness observed the airplane with its landing gear and flaps retracted as it attempted to land, going up and down at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet. The witness heard scraping metal as the airplane proceeded along the runway and further stated that the airplane's engine sounded as if it was operating normally, with no signs of smoke or fire. The airplane then gained some altitude before descending and impacting the ground beyond the departure end of the runway.

Postcrash examination indicated that the engine was operating upon impact and that the crankcase had incurred a rupture in the area above and in line with the No. 1 cylinder. The airplane exhibited an oil streak proceeding from the engine cowling along the right side of the fuselage. There was also evidence of oil starvation having affected several internal engine parts. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or other airplane systems and both the landing gear and flap systems functioned normally when tested. The manufacturer's emergency procedures for the airplane indicate that, for both an engine fire and engine failure in flight, the landing gear should be lowered during an emergency landing, depending on the landing surface.

An April 12, 2006, engine logbook entry for an annual inspection indicated that 'some metal” was found after oil was drained and recommended running the engine for an additional 10 hours for further inspection. A follow-up inspection on July 20, 2006, indicated neither metal contaminants in the oil nor any oil leaks. On November 15, 2006, the engine was again inspected for both metal contamination and leaks and none were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of an in-flight emergency, which resulted in a gear-up landing and runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was a breach to the engine crankcase above and in line with the No. 1 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA111