Accident Eagle Helicycle N15XH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284729

Date:Thursday 21 June 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Eagle Helicycle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15XH
MSN: 03-070
Engine model:Solar T-62T-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making his second attempt to land his home-built, experimental helicopter when during the descent he failed to put in enough aft collective and impacted onto the ramp. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. A representative from the company that made the helicopter kit was witness to the accident. The witness said that he had flown the helicopter the day before and on the morning of the accident flight. The witness said that this was the owner/builder/pilot's first flight in the helicopter. He said that the start up was normal and that everything looked good up to the time the pilot lifted off into a hover. The witness said he could see the pilot over-controlling the helicopter. The witness said that when he had flown the helicopter, everything worked just fine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in the helicopter impacting onto the airport ramp. A contributing factor to the accident was the pilot's failure to establish the landing flare in time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA102