Accident Pioneer Flightstar N8003U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284741

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Pioneer Flightstar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8003U
MSN: 917
Total airframe hrs:752 hours
Engine model:Hirth F23-V28H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (KS67)
Destination airport:(KS67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 3,500 feet above ground level (agl), the engine of the light sport aircraft suddenly quit. The pilot therefore attempted to land the aircraft in a nearby open field. Although the initial touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll the aircraft encountered a ditch and flipped over onto its back. A post-accident teardown of the 50 horsepower non-certificated two-cycle Hirth engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured into two pieces.

Probable Cause: The failure (fracture) of the crankshaft of the non-certificated two-cycle engine during cruise flight. Factors include a ditch running through the field in which the pilot executed his engine-out forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA173