Accident Harpster Hawk Aero Tandem N4022P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284743

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Harpster Hawk Aero Tandem
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4022P
MSN: H1143-A-TRI-2706
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built Hawk Aero Tandem airplane sustained substantial damage during an emergency landing following a loss of engine power during cruise. The pilot stated that he had lost engine power after restarting the engine twice. He impacted a mound with his nose landing gear. A witness saw liquid in the fuel tank when the airplane was disassembled. The airplane was powered by a Hirth 2706 fuel-injected engine. The Blue Max two cycle oil's recommended fuel and oil ratio was 100:1. An engine manual supplement noted that the recommended fuel and oil mixture was 90:1 for fuel injected engines. The pilot reported that he used a 100:1 fuel/oil ratio. A representative of the engine repair facility stated, "This engine experienced a piston seizure of the mag[neto] end piston. ... The PTO side piston is undamaged and from inspection of this cylinder it appears that possibly there was too lean of an oil mix in the fuel."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to the piston seizure for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing. A factor was the rising terrain of the mound that the airplane impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA205