Accident Cessna 177RG N2144Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284746

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2144Q
MSN: 177RG0544
Total airframe hrs:2084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first flight after installation of an overhauled engine, overhauled propeller and overhauled propeller governor, the airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing on an interstate highway in a major metropolitan area. During the landing, the airplane's left wing struck a car. The pilot stated that he selected the highway as a landing area "as everything else was rooftops." Examination of the engine revealed an uncontained catastrophic failure of the number four connecting rod. There was significant heat distress at the number four connecting rod, and adjacent components consistent with lack of oil lubrication. The oil dipstick did not register any oil in the sump, and a significant oil film was on the firewall and belly. The propeller governor was found installed contrary to the engine manufacturer's Parts Catalog and Service Instructions. A single gasket was used to mount the governor instead of the required plate sandwiched between two gaskets. A clear and evident oil path was seen from the edge of the single gasket. The improper governor installation allowed engine oil to leak overboard, resulting in a loss of lubrication and failure of the number four connecting rod.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the propeller governor (gasket) by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a oil exhaustion induced total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA172