Accident Beechcraft T-34A N55192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284750

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55192
MSN: G 749
Total airframe hrs:3285 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Maxton Airport, NC (MXE/KMEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane turned base leg for the runway, about 650 feet above ground level (agl), the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, and activated the fuel boost pump; however, the engine did not restart. He subsequently performed a forced landing in a field just prior to the runway. The fuel injected engine had accumulated 208 total hours of operation, and approximately 10 hours of operation since the airplane's last annual inspection. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The left and right wing fuel tanks remained intact, and approximately 10 gallons of fuel remained in both tanks. The wreckage was subsequently shipped to a repair facility, where a test run of the engine was performed. During the test run, the engine started on the first attempt, and ran continuously without hesitation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA144