Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N807X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284751

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N807X
MSN: 18253207
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5621 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was departing on runway 25L (8,208 feet) and had reached an altitude of approximately 300 feet above the ground. He said the engine "suddenly quit" and he set up a glide to the remainder of the runway. He said he checked that the throttle and mixture were full forward, but the engine power did not return. The pilot said his first runway contact was a hard bounce; subsequently the aircraft landed and immediately slid into the dirt-overrun area. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that both the engine firewall and the cabin floor were bucked. Further examination of the engine revealed that the left side intake manifold from the carburetor to the cylinders had disconnected.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the intake manifold disconnection to the engine's cylinders on the left side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA160