Accident Piper PA-31-310 N97044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284753

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Aires Analytics Inc
Registration: N97044
MSN: 31-450
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:Marietta, PA (N71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-31-450 reported that he did not have any mechanical or performance problems with the airplane during the instrument flight and subsequent visual approach. The pilot also reported that it was his habit to land unusually close to the runway threshold. He believed that this approach "looked perfect," but at the "last minute," he judged the airplane to be "just a little low" and attempted a correction. The airplane then experienced a "hard hit," and the pilot thought that the main wheels contacted the lip at the end of the runway pavement. The airplane came to rest straddling the right edge of the runway, and was unable to be taxied due to landing gear damage. No one else was present at the time of the accident. The pilot kept a lookout for other aircraft that might attempt to take off or land on the runway, until air traffic control was notified and the airport closed. Ground scars were consistent with landing gear impact just short of the runway. The accident flight was the pilot's third flight to this airport. The pilot stated that neither the weather nor the airport posed any hazards to his landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA141