Accident Zenith CH 601 XL N20370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284754

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20370
MSN: 5185
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sylacauga Municipal Airport, AL (KSCD)
Destination airport:Helena/West Helena-Thompson Robbins Airport, AR (KHEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The 250-hour private pilot was on a 234-mile cross-country flight when the engine of his recently purchased experimental airplane lost power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power, but was not successful. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with trees on the crest of a hill and slid to the ground. The pilot was unable to egress from the airplane until rescuers found him 2 days after the accident. The pilot reported that he purchased the airplane the day prior to the accident flight, and had test flown the airplane for 0.7 hours. The pilot operated the aircraft's engine at "full throttle" during the test flight. The pilot calculated a fuel consumption of 6 gallons per hour at full power and planned the cross-country flight accordingly. A review of a engine operator's manual showed a fuel consumption rate of 6 gallons per hour at about the 66% rated power setting. Per the manual and at full throttle, the engine could have consumed as much as 10.6 gallons per hour. A post-accident inspection of the engine and airframe was conducted. The airplane fuel tanks were ruptured and no fuel was found in the fuel lines and no fuel stains were found on the aircraft's exterior. The total fuel capacity of the airplane was established at 24 gallons. All components of the engine were inspected and no discrepancies were noted. According to the airplane's "Hobbs" meter, the airframe had accumulated a total of 12.9 hours. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA144